Milford Skippers A - H

 

Skippers' names and certificate numbers were recorded regularly only for the earlier years of the Register.

 

Skipper (Cert.No.)

Vessel (Year)

Abbey,Arthur  (3215) HER MAJESTY (1891); BRAZILIAN (1900-01); AYACANORA (1901); VOLTA (1901-3);
Abramson, Jas. HIROSE (1934);
Adams, Victor SHEILBURN (1951-53);

Aldridge, Walter (5849)

NARBERTH CASTLE (1904); OTHONNA (1904); AVONMOUTH (1904); ALEXANDRA (1906); EDWARD VII (1906-07); BEATRICE (1908; 10-11); VICTORIA/M117 (1912-13); MARISTO (1914); WILLIAM CALE (1925);

Alexander, A (4073) BIRDA (1895);
Allen, FJ (2730) WILFRED (1912); MARGARET HOLLAND (1916-18);

Allen, J (1923)

JAPONICA (1902);

Allen, Walter (11316)

KALMIA (1914); ARIES (1919)

Alerton, Gordon. HAVEN STAR (1959);

Allerton, SG (12322)

VAL (1913?)

Alward, JE (6976) BLUE JACKET (1911);
Armitage, Frank DILYS (1932); WESTCAR (1946);
Ash, E (5732) SYRINGA (1912); XYLOPIA (1912); TACSONIA (1913);
Ashby, Gordon MILL O BUCKIE (1950-55);
Bailey, AH (4697) WEASEL (1899);

Baker, FR (8448)

WEYMOUTH (1919); CALDY (1921)

Ballard, C (2465) TRITON (1893);

Barber, James S (8056)

TENBY (1914)

Barden, W (4507) DOROTHY (1901); CAMROSE (1908);

Barker, JT (8056)

SILURIA (1907-8); SOLVA (1910); DINAS (1912); MARLOES (c.1914)

Barnes, O (A? C?)(3860) 5860? IXEA (1898-99); ASSYRIAN (1901; 02); MAGNOLIA (1903); HYDRANGEA (1903-04);
Barnett, Geo. (4244) CIRCE (1898); DOROTHY (1901); EMERALD (1906-07); EMERALD (1910); CORNET (1913);

Barrett, Alfred (0504)

AURICULA (1892)

Barrett, AW (5307)

BENTON CASTLE (1898); REGINALD (1901); VOLTA (1901,06); SILURIA (1907); TITANIA (1908); CELTIA (1910);  CAMBRIA (1910); CAPSTONE (1921)

Barrett, Wm (34321) FLYING SCOTCHMAN (1889);

Bartlett, Geo (0275)

FLYING SCOTCHMAN (1888)

Bartlett, T GROSBEAK (1953-4);
Bean, Jack (Snr.) MACAW (1932).
Bean, Jack (Jnr.) LORRAINE (1954-8); NOBEL (1958-61); BOSTON HERON (1961-62).

Beck, JW (6604)

LAUREATE (1904-5); DOROTHY (1906); ALEXANDRA (1908); ARFON (1908-13); EMERALD (1914); ARDENT (1914); NEIL SMITH (1923); OCEANIC (1926)

Beckett, AJ (12088) THOMAS CONNOLLY (1930-36); JOSEPH BUTTON (1929)
Beckett, AAT (26024) MILFORD PRINCESS (1949); MILFORD PRINCE (1949-50); MILFORD KING (1950-56); LANGLAND BAY (1953); SETTSU (1956-8); BOSTON VALIANT (1957); MILFORD ADMIRAL (1958-61); JUNIPER (1961-2); HECTOR GANNET (1962-3); WELSH PRINCE (1963-4); PICTON SEALION (1964-5); PICTON SEA EAGLE (1965-69).
Beckett, C (2151) AFRICA (1890)
Beckett, G.(aka Gillie) MAYTHORN (1949); MILFORD DUKE (1953-54); MILFORD CONSORT (1955); DE LA POLE (1956); LORRAINE (1958-59); LE TOUQUET (1958); MILFORD KING (1959); VIRTUE PETTIT (1960-64)
Bedford, RR (4272) TACSONIA (1912);

Belton, Henry (3706)

AURICULA (1892); BIRDA (1893); LAUREL (1894);

Bennett, A (3567) BRAZILIAN (1903);
Berry, Hy MAGNETA (1890-91)

Bevan, Wm H (6927)

FUCHSIA (1903-05); LOBELIA (1905-06); VINCA (1908); ROSA (1908-11); FUCHSIA (1909); LYDIAN (1910-13); SALOME (1913); W.H.PODD (1915);

Bidle, A.E. (18933) TRIER (1936)
Binham, J CALDY (1938); SUTHERNESS (1945);

Bird, Geo. J (4628) 4624?

ESSEX (1907); ST.BRIDE (1908); CAMEO (1910); SAXON (1908); ST.CLEAR (1911); ESSEX (1912); XYLOPIA (1912-13);

Bird, Henry (01124)

WEASEL (1898);

Blacker, W (7151) TRITON (1908); BUSH (1909);
Blackie, W (18090) ? SEA MEW (1898);
Blackler, W (1890) CIRCE (1903); AYACANORA (1904-05);
Blackmore, B (0697) CIRCE (1900);

Blake, John (2145)

WALWYNS CASTLE (1904); AMROTH CASTLE (1905); CLEOPATRA (1908); CENTAUR (1908); COLWYN (1909); CALLIOPE (1910); CALYPSO (1911-12); TACSONIA (1912); CALIPH (1912);

Blake, Tom TRUMPETER (1945)

Bland, Wm (3515)

CALYPSO (1915)

Blewett, W (3137) CALDY (1908); UHDEA (1909);

Blockwell, BH (2523)

KALMIA (1901); ESCALLONIA (1902-04); DEVON (1904); DOROTHY (1904); GLOXINIA (1905); MAGNOLIA (1905-06); TACSONIA (1907-8); ROSA (1911); MAGNOLIA (1910-13); XYLOPIA (1911-2)

Blockwell, WH (8327)

OTHONNA (1909-11); SILURIA (1913); EQUITY (1915);

Blockwell, Wm. (4565)

CALYPSO (1905); CENTAUR (1906); TACSONIA (1907-9); CENTAUR (1908); TITANIA (1908); OTHONNA (1910)

Bloomfield, J (6706) CIRCE (1903); EXMOUTH (1903-4); CLYTIE (1904-06); TRITON (1908); FUCHSIA (1910);

Blyth, Walter (1821)

FUCHSIA (1909-10);

Board, Chas. (12252)

WEYMOUTH (1924)

Bough, (8047) CAMROSE (1906);

Bowden, Sidney (8597)

FUCHSIA (1915)

Bowles, E LORD COLLINGWOOD (1959-64);

Bracher, Edwd J (9269)

OTHONNA (1911); PETUNIA (1911-12); ATHALIA (1912);

Braddick, I (3067) WILFRED (1912);
Braddick, JW (3567) FIERY CROSS (1912);
Bradnum, C (5693) BOURNEMOUTH (1900-01, 03); PETUNIA (1902); SYRINGA (1911); SALOME (1913);
Bradnum, J (7089) DOWLAIS (1903);
Bray, Noel CICERO (1928); WILLING BOYS (1954-55); DIADEM (1956); HOSANNA (1957); OCEAN BREEZE (1959);
Bray, T (8232) AVANCE/M119 (1912); FIERY CROSS (1912);
Brett, W (6783) UHDEA (1908);
Brodie, Jas. ANDREW WILSON (1978-79); ARTHUR HARVEY (1979-81)
Brooking, John RESTLESS (1904);

Brooks, John (0108)

MAGNETA (1891); CAMELLIA (1892)

Brooks, Percy

MACAW (1933)

Broome, Dennis NEWHAVEN (1949); QUEENLEIGH (1953-55);

Brown, CH (6307)

UHDEA (1909); PETUNIA (1910)

Brown, John

QUEEN ALEXANDRA (1905-09); VAL (1912)

Brown, Lennie SHIELBURN (1946); HERO (1949-52); GROSBEAK (1953-4);
Brown, Norman YEZO (1950); SETTSU (1951-56); MERCHANT VENTURER (1959);

Brown, W (2987)

WEYMOUTH (1922)

Brusey, Chas. V. (6904) AVANCE/M119 (1911);
Bryant, Benj. (4468) 4678? DOWLAIS (1902); ROSSLYN CASTLE (1906); DEWSLAND (1908; 10-13); GWENLLIAN (1913); AMROTH CASTLE (1914);
Bryant, E SIRIUS (1918-19)

Bryant, James D (8257)

CLEOPATRA (1910); LYDIAN (1911); DINAS (1911); MARLOES (1911-12); TENBY (1913); NAIRANA (1915); WILLIAM HUMPHREYS (1931)

Bryany, Ben (4677) SEA EAGLE (1898); SEA SWALLOW (1901);

Burder, Wm H (2479)

EMERALD (1915 & 16); ARIES (1917)

Burgoyne, GP (6624) KEMES (1911-12);
Burgoyne, W ('Billy') MARETTA (1951); ARTHUR CAVANAGH (1955-55);
Bush, A (4803) GLOXINIA (1899);
Byford, J. LORDLEIGH (1951);
Cammish J (2239) BIRDA (1893);

Casson, Wm (0475)

FLYING SCOTCHMAN (1888)

Castle, W (3612)

GLOXINIA (1901-02);

Challis, C (238) SEA GULL (1902); BRAZILIAN (1904);

Chamberlain, J (0988)

COMMODORE (1891); WESTWARD HO (1892-3); AYACANORA (c.1894); PICTON CASTLE (1894-5); CAREW CASTLE (1895); BENTON CASTLE (1896-7); DORIS (1898-1901); WALWYNS CASTLE (1901-3); LAWRENNY CASTLE (1903); DOWLAIS (1904); ROSSLYN CASTLE (1905); LAUREATE (1905);

Chaney, JW (6638)

FALMOUTH (1905); JAPONICA (1906); VICTORIA /M164 (1908); BLUE JACKET (1908); TACSONIA (1911); CORNET (1912); PETUNIA (1913)

Chenery, Jack UBERTI (1927); MARE (1938); LORD SUFFOLK (1948); LATANIA (1951); ASCONA (1953-55): NORRARD STAR (1956)
Cherrington, WH CALIPH (1942); BAHAMA (1945);
Cladingbone, C (3189) TRITON (1903-4)
Cladingbone, R (4386) SEA HAWK (1899); BIRDA (1899);
Clark, Wm. SILVER AXE (c.1923); MILFORD COUNTESS (1951);
Clarke, Hy.B.  (6177) TANTALLON CASTLE (1906); CELTIA (1908);  UHDEA (1909-10); ANGLE (1911); G.M. (1911); APLEY (1911-13);

Clarke, J ( 3689)

COMUS (1891); PETUNIA (1899-1903); KALMIA (1903); BLUE JACKET (1906); CENTAUR (1909-10); G.M. (191?); ARDENT (1913); ALBION (1913)

Clarke, J COTSWOLD (1951);

Clarke, JTL (612) 1612?

SEA GULL (1898); AYACANORA (1898); CIRCE (1900-03); CLYTIE (1903-06); DOROTHY (1905); ABELARD (1909-13)

Clarke, WH (8186) IXEA (1911);
Claxton, C. MELROSE (1918)

Coaker, Jno (4190)

DOROTHY (1901); ASSYRIAN (1901; 03); CIRCE (1904-05); FALMOUTH/BL12 (1909); TRAWLER PRINCE (1921)

Cobley, GJ (2021)

AVONMOUTH (1896); BORONIA (1898-99); CAMELLIA (1899); VOLTA (1900); GOLDFINDER (1900); GLOXINIA (1900-01); VICTORIA/M164 (1901-2); MANORBIER CASTLE (1903-4); NARBERTH CASTLE (1904); CALYPSO (1904-06); EMERALD (1907-10); CALYPSO (1910); CAMEO (1910-12); CALIPH (1913); CALYDAVIA (1920)

Coe, George LADY OLWEN (1951); DAMITO (1955);
Cole, T.W. (1085) STRUMBLE (1913-16; 1917)

Collins, John (8407)

FALMOUTH (1900-1); COLWYN (1910); EDWARD VII (1910); HERO (1911); ST.BRIDE (1911);

Cook, Geo (0281) BORONIA (1892);
Cooke, BHG (3842) RUBY (1907)

Cooper, GA (7765)

ALPHA (1908-9); BEATRICE (1910); PETUNIA (1919); SAMUEL BARKAS (1920)

Cooper, TE (6628) ALBION (1908);

Corbett, TW (8156)

ALEXANDRA (1908); EDWARD VII (1908-09); UHDEA (1910); FUCHSIA (1910); ST.BRIDE (1911)

Corney, Geo. AGNES NUTTEN (1950-51); SPRINGLEIGH (1951);
Corney, Wm. GOZO (1945); LORD NORTHCLIFFE (1951);
Cornish, Jas. (5219) PALESTINE (1902-03);
Cornish, J (3604) DOMINION (1913);
Cottrall J (10736) BIRDA (1898);

Cox, Edwin (4408)

HENECASTLE (1899); NEMOPHILA (1899-1901); ASSYRIAN (1903); AYACANORA (1903); ST.VINCENT (1905-9); KALMIA (1908-11); CORNET (1910)

Craig, J (3273)

PETUNIA (1912)

Crawley, Thos (05604)

FUCHSIA (1915)

Critten, G.E. MINT (1948)
Crocker, E (6189) WILFRED (1912);
Crocker, Jack JOHN THORLAND (1925)
Crockford, Patrick ZEAL (1892);
Curtis, J (5274) BIRDA (1899); AURICULA (1900-02); ASSYRIAN (1902);

Cutler, John (5311)

JAPONICA (1899-1903); EXMOUTH (1904); HINDUSTAN (1905); TANTALLON CASTLE (1905-6); TRITON (1907); CIRCE ( c.1910); CIRCE (1910-11); ATHALIA (1912); MAGNOLIA (1913);

Dabb, J (3198)

WEYMOUTH (1924)

Daldry, WJ (3711)

GLOXINIA (1910); FUCHSIA (1910-11); KALMIA (1911);

Darnell, C (4249) WEASEL (1903);
Davies, DJ (5269) UPTON CASTLE (1898); KIRKLAND / LO76 (1920)
Davies, HT (7065) AVANCE / M119 (1914-16);
Davies, Martin PICTON SEA EAGLE (1964-5);
Davies, Vaughan NIGHT HAWK (1954); PICTON SEALION (1958)
Davies, Wm (01411)? BIRDA (1895); SEA MEW (1896);

Davies, WH (5716)

ROSSLYN CASTLE (1905); HERO (1908);  APLEY (1908-11); DINAS (1911-12); ANGLE (1912); CAMEO (1913); NOOGANA (1914); SILVER AXE (c.1922);

Davies, Wm.Jno. FLECK (1935);
Davies, Wm. Vaughan CLOUGHSTONE (1954); DIADEM (1958);  PICTON SEALION (1958-66); RUDILAIS (1965);  DAWN WATERS (1967-68); ASCONA (1969); CONSTANT STAR (1969); DEELITE (1969-71); PENZANCE PEGASUS (1972); BRENDA WILSON (1973-74)
Day, A  (9168) AVANCE/M119 (1912); FLORA (1913);
Dayes, W. (01211)? TRITON (1894); BIRDA (1895); AYACANORA (1896);

Dayes, Walter (1734)

GLOXINIA (1905-06); LOBELIA (1908-12); YUCCA (1912-13); KALMIA (1914)

Delph, Noel LATANIA (1953); LORD SUFFOLK (1955); LATANIA (1957); DEELITE (1959);
Dempsey, M (10098) FLORA (1913);
Dodd, H (2584) VOLTA (1899-1900);
Dodd, Harry DAMITO (1955)

Dodd, WH   (5287)

SEA HAWK (1899); VICTORIA /M164 (1902-04); ALEXANDRA (1904-06); EDWARD VII (1906); CAMBRIA (1909-10); URANIA (1910); TACSONIA (1912);

Dollin, (Dollar?) F (841) 641? AYACANORA (1898); BIRDA (1898);
Donovan, J ARTHUR HARVEY (1978); ANDREW WILSON (1979); WESTERDALE (1980-81)
Donovan, Thos. TOGIMO (1928); NOGI (1931); HATANO (1947); DAVID OGILVIE (1951);

Dove, Henry J (2301)2391?

SYBIL (1890-91); TRITON (1892-94); JAPONICA (1901); REGINALD (1901); DOWLAIS (1904); KALMIA (1904); ALPHA (1905); DORIS (1898);

Dove, John H (2287)

CIRCE (1893); COMUS (1901); REGINALD/ M149 (1901); SEA GULL (1902); CENTAUR (1905); CALIPH (1906-07); CALLIOPE (1908); CENTAUR (1909); G.M. (1911-13); THOMAS HANKINS (1923);

Duffield, J.J.W. UBERTY (1931)
Duffy, T (7836) GWYNETH (1910);

Dunant, JF (7567)

PORTSMOUTH (1922)

Dunnill, Wm.M (1074) FUCHSIA (1899); BIRDA (1899); SEA GULL (1904); BRAZILIAN (1904);
Durrant, Sid WILLING BOYS (1957); DEELITE (1959);
Dyer, H (7390) ERIC HOLLAND (1912-13); MARGARET HOLLAND (1913-14);
Eagle, WJ (2743) DATURA (1892-93);

Easter, Edward (4031)

KOORAH (1912-13); MAGNOLIA (1914)

Ebbesen, Peter (018674) 01768? 01678?

HER MAJESTY (1889); BIRDA (1890); BOURNEMOUTH (1890); EXMOUTH (1891); COMUS (1891); COMUS (1893-94); JAPONICA (1896); KALMIA (1898);  ESCALLONIA (1899); COMUS (1899); PETUNIA (1899); SEA HAWK (1899); COMUS (1901); KALMIA (1901-03); RELIANCE (1904, 06);  CENTAUR (1904-05); LAUREATE (1905); NEYLAND (1907); LYDIAN (1908); KALMIA (1912-13);

Edgar, John (2069)

FLYING SCOTCHMAN (1888)

Edwards, A (8365)

ST.BRIDE (1905)

Edwards, J (8240)

ST.BRIDE (1909); LORD LEITRIM (1915)

Elliot, Jas FAWN (1874); WONDER (1881);
Elliott, JH (1897) CIRCE (1899); BRAZILIAN (1900; 01);
Ellis, C.E. UNICITY (1931)
Ellis, H (1908) AYACANORA (1904);
Ellis, W (4600) ASSYRIAN (1903);

Emmerson, C (3487)

CALYPSO (1915)

Evans, Rees DEESIDE / LT517 (1966-69); BROWMAST STAR (1980);

Evans, Wm (8739)

SOUTH TYNE (1910-13);  SWINCOUNT (1921-43+)

Everett, H ISER (1951); GROSBEAK (1953-4);

Ewer, HJ (6526)

CENTAUR (1911)

Fall, Geo (5365)

SALOME (1913)

Farmer, Geo. GWALIA (1910) ;

Farmer, W

TACSONIA (1919)

Farnham, Edgar

ESCALLONIA (1892)

Farr, Jas. (5574) TRIUMPH (1911);
Faul, W SLEBECH (1938);
Fears, C (2279) GLOXINIA (1900);
Feoy, S (2926) AVANCE/M119 (1912);
Ferrand, Wm.Hy. (0955) INDUSTRIA (1891-92); MERMAID (1894)
Few, C. (8822) APLEY (1912);

Firth, Edward (7423)

BEATRICE (1908); ST.BRIDE (1908); TRITON (1909);

Fitzclark, L (2965) AYACANORA (1901);
Fletcher, WH (1042) BIRDA (1897);

Folland, F (7982)

MAGNOLIA (1908-09); FUCHSIA (1909); BLUE JACKET (1910); WILLIAM BRADY (1922);

Folland, R. ROSE (1915-17);

Foreman, John (05579)

BOURNEMOUTH (1892); BORONIA (1892); GRASSHOLM (1893;96); LYNMOUTH (1896); FUCHSIA (1898-99); HENE CASTLE (1899-1900); G.M. (1913); CALLIOPE (1914); CORNET (1915); CAMBRIA (1920)

Foreman, Wm.Hy. (6333) MARGARET HOLLAND (1915-16);

Foster, Bart. (1608)

PREMIER (1892); TRITON (1894); IXEA (1896-1910); UHDEA (1906); SYRINGA (1910); OTHONNA (1910); CENTAUR (1912); CORNET (1912-13);

Foster, G (5561) CAMELLIA (1904); TITANIA (1906); NEYLAND (1907); TITANIA (1908); SILURIA (1911); APLEY (1912-13); DEWSLAND (1913);
Foster, G.M. (11949) STRUMBLE (1916-17)
Foster, RJ PICTON SEA EAGLE (1978-80);

Fransham, WH (4943)

FALMOUTH (1903-4); ROSA (1905); ALPHA (1906-08); SALOME  (1908); GWYNETH (1908);  ALPHA (1909-10); SOLVA (1911-12); CALYPSO (1913); CHERITON (1920); CAWDOR (1922)

Freer, CW (531)

ST.BRIDE (1910)

Fry, S (2924) AVANCE /M119 (1913-14);
Funge, Teddy MILFORD COUNTESS (1951-52);
Gab, J (771) ASSYRIAN (1903);
Gale, J (1771) SEA SWALLOW (1898); SEA MEW (1900); CAREW CASTLE (1904); ROSSLYN CASTLE (1905); TANTALLON CASTLE (1906); BLUE JACKET (1908);
Gale, James (?) TOGIMO (1940); OUR BAIRNS (1948);

Galvin, Bernard H ( 1617) 3858?

HER MAJESTY (1891); VOLTA (1892-3); EXMOUTH (1894); CAREW CASTLE (1894); PICTON CASTLE (1895-6); UPTON CASTLE ( 1896-98); LAWRENNY CASTLE (1898); COMUS (1898-99); WALWYNS CASTLE (1901); CLYTIE (1903); DEVON (1903-04); DEVON (1905); EMERALD (1905-06); RUBY (1907); EXMOUTH BL16 (1912)

Gambold, Frank OCEAN BRINE (1951);
Gander, Harry LADY LUCK (1955); PEACEFUL STAR (1955);
Gardner, JH (6417) FISHERGATE (1905-6); SILURIA (1907); URANIA (1908); SLEBECH (1912-13); DINAS (1914);

Garnham, Edgar (1571)

LAUREL (1891); HER MAJESTY (1891); CASHMERE (1892); ESCALLONIA (1893-95); CLEO (1896); KALMIA (1898-1901); DORIS (1901-02); AYACANORA (1904); CIRCE (1904); LOBELIA (1905); GWALIA (1905); VINCA (1909-10); G.M. (1913);  CAMBRIA (1914); G.M. (191?); DOMINICK DUBINE (1920-22); SAMUEL DAWSON (1922-26)

Garnham, G (2371) BIRDA (1891-2);
Garnham, John E DAVID OGILVIE (1932); CHARMOUTH (1947); MILFORD KING (1949); NOLTON (1951); P&Y (1952);

Garnish, Chas (3728)

CIRCE (1899-1900); MANORBIER CASTLE (1900); JAPONICA (1900); HESTO (1901); COMUS (1907-08); COMUS (1909); GLOXINIA (1911); EAGLE (1912);

Garton, Fredk W. (8606) OTHONNA (1911-12); SOLVA (1913);
Gawthorn, T (02165) BRAZILIAN (1900);

Gibbs, Edw. (7164)

SAXON (1910); EDWARD VII (1910); CALLIOPE (1911); CYELSE (1912); ATHALIA (1912); LYDIAN (1914)

Gibbs, Geo (7184)

BRAZILIAN (1905); VICTORIA /M164 (1905); CORNWALL (1905); ESSEX (1906-07); CLEOPATRA (1908); CLEOPATRA (1910-11); ST.CLEAR (1911); ESSEX (1912);  LYDIAN (1912-13); SALOME (1913)

Gilland, E (4831) ALEXANDRA (1908);
Gillard, J (2562) AURICULA (1899-1900); CAMELLIA (1900-03); BRAZILIAN (1903);

Gittins, Jno. (3983)

WEYMOUTH (1922)

Glansford, H (1660)

CAMELLIA (1893; 95); GLOXINIA (1896); SEA GULL (1898); AYACANORA (1898); SEA FOAM (1898)

Goffin, J (7236)

CIRCE (1906); ZODIAC (1910); FUCHSIA (1911); KALMIA (1912); DOWLAIS (1912)

Golding, Jas. (7358) CAMBRIA (1907); CELTIA (1910-11); 
Goldspink, Cyril Robt. UNICITY (1926);
Goodridge, TA (7648) SLEBECH (1913);
Gray, Geo. (7112) CAMROSE (1906);

Gray, James S (996)

HER MAJESTY (1894); LAUREL (1894); PICTON CASTLE (1895); GRASSHOLM (1896); EXMOUTH (1897); SEA EAGLE (1898); HESTO (1899-1900); SEA HAWK (1899); SEA HORSE (1902-03); SEA GULL (1903); DOWLAIS (1903); TRITON (1903)

Green, W (5528) CLYTIE (1897-98);
Green, WE (5429) GLOXINIA (1897);

Griffiths, D (2067)

FLYING SCOTCHMAN (1888);

Griffiths, FC (8975) ST.BRIDE (1910);
Griffiths, Geo. ROSE (1917-18);
Griffiths, Hubert DEELUX (1955); LORD KEITH (1959);
Griffiths, Wm. (7810) 7840? DOROTHY (1908); ARDENT (1908); BLUE JACKET (1909); KOORAH (1913);
Griffiths, Billy AGNES NUTTEN (1949);
Gue, Harry THOMAS LEEDS (1930); THOMAS LEEDS (1951);
Gullett, RW (6391) CALDY (1909-10); BUSH (1911); SLEBECH (1913);
Hackett, Thos. SILVER AXE (c.1922);
Hain, Robert (1409) AFRICA (1891)
Hall, Geo (5365) SALOME (1913);
Hall, W (6990) TRITON (1909);

Hallett, Geo (01708)

AVONMOUTH (1891); FALMOUTH (1891); CIRCE (1892-93);

Hancock, Fred TARTAR (1903-13?).
Hancock, Peter TARTAR (1898-1903). [Died 28.03.03]
Hanlon, G (6195) PICTON CASTLE (1900-1); DOROTHY (1902-04); VICTORIA /M164 (1904-06); NEYLAND (1906-07); CAMBRIA (1907); ST.CLEAR (1908); HERO (1908);
Hannaford, Edw. Wm (11446) BOY CLAUDE (1926); WHITBY (1929);
Hannaford, R.E. ISER (1951-52)
Hannaford, R. W. ARIES (1921); AVANCE/M258 (1926-28); BOY CLAUD (1925-28)
Harding, G GROSBEAK (1953-4); WILLIAM RHODES MOORHOUSE (1967); ANDREW WILSON (1979); WESTERDALE (1980-81)

Hardisty, Fredck (1891)

ADMIRAL (1894); AYACANORA (1894; 96); AURICULA (1898); FUCHSIA (1899); DOWLAIS (1899-1903); NARBERTH CASTLE (1903); LUCANIA (1904-05); PETUNIA (1908); UHDEA (1909); SILURIA (1909); THE NORMAN (1910); RUBY (1910);

Hargrave, T (6945) GWYNETH (1909);  

Harris, Robert (01891)

NEWARK CASTLE (1910)

Harris, S

GLOSS (1922)

Harris, WH (1808) FLORA (1913);
Harrison, D (6797) ASSYRIAN (1903); BRAZILIAN (1904); GWYNETH (1909-10);  
Harrison, Wm (4405) RUBY (1908); VINCA (1908); CAMBRIA (1909); CELTIA (1909);  ESSEX (1912); WEIGELIA (1913);
Harvey, Arthur NIGHT HAWK (1946-48); ALMANDINE (1948-56); ROBERT LIMBRICK (1956); NOBEL (1957); ATLANTIC SEAL (1961)
Hastings, Geo. CRAIGEWAN (1945).
Hastings, G. (aka Jas.) LYNANDI (1951); DAVID OGILVIE (1953-55); TENBY CASTLE (1959);

Hastings, Robert (5529)

SEA HAWK (1899); CAREW CASTLE (1900); SKART (1900); VOLTA (1900); SEA MEW (1900); GOLDFINDER (1900-01); REGINALD/ M149 (1901); JEANNE (1901); QUEEN ALEXANDRA (c.1906); HERO (1908); ARDENT (1908); EAGLE (1911)

Hawkins, Thos. J (2014) COMUS (1908); CAMEO (1909-10); ALBION (1910-13); CALLIOPE (1913);

Hawkins, Wm

WILLIAM BRADY (1927); SEA HUNTER (1957); ARTHUR CAVANAGH (1957-59);

Hawkings, FM (8233)

RESOLUTE (1907); ROSA (1911); G.M. (1912-13); CALYDAVIA (1923); ALEXANDER SCOTT (1923)

Hayes, W SIDMOUTH (1914)
Hayworth, Harry MARETTA (1947);
Hearne, Sid SUTHERNESS (1955); WELSH CONSORT (1962-63);

Hewer,Henry (6526)

CIRCE (1903-04); DOWLAIS (1905); TRITON (1906); ALEXANDRA (1906); SAXON (1908); THE ROMAN (1909); GWENLLIAN (1912); BEATRICE (1912); VICTORIA /M117 (1914); E & F (1922)

Hewett, H (6106) SAXON (1910);

Hewett, Jas.W (4091)

BORONIA (1904); CIRCE (1906-10); PORTSMOUTH (1922); THOMAS HANKINS (1925); ARTHUR CAVANAGH (1935);

Hewitt, James CONCERTATOR (1947); ALEXANDER SCOTT (1955); WILLIAM WILSON (1956);

Hicks, Wm H

TALLY HO (1925-32)

Hickman,HW (7283) TITANIA (1908);
High, RR (Reggie) TEALBY (1929); THOMAS LEEDS (1936); SIR JOHN LISTER (1946); SOUTHLEIGH (1951);

Hill, Henry (3190)

CAREW CASTLE (1898); CAMROSE (1900); BORONIA (1901-03); SEA GULL (1903); AURICULA (1904); ROSSLYN CASTLE (1904); GWYNETH (1909);  

Hill, Walter (6990) KALMIA (1905);
Hills, H (2324) CAMROSE (1902-05);
Hitchin, AE (6930) TACSONIA (1913);

Holder, Wm (0964)

FALMOUTH (1892-5); LYNMOUTH (1896-7); CLEO (1898); GWALIA (1905); LOBELIA (1905); TRITON (1906); ROSA (1911-12); CALIPH (1912-13); WEIGELIA (1913); WEYMOUTH (1914);

Holmes, Harry (8314) HERO (1909-10);
Hooper, R (6686) BRAZILIAN (1902); DOWLAIS (1903); SEA GULL (1904); SEA SWALLOW (1904); BRAZILIAN (1905);

Hooper, R  (7764)

ST.BRIDE (1908); VICTORIA /M164 (1908); MARLOES (1912-13); WILLIAM HUMPHREYS (1923);

Hooper, TE (6628) FISHERGATE (1905); ALBION (1907); OTHONNA (1908); SILURIA (1908); PERSIA (1909); ST.CLEAR (1908-9);
Horst, Bert ST.LUCIA (1936-42); GRACKLE (CLOUGHSTONE) (1953)
Horst, W. (5391) MAGNOLIA (1910);

Horth, Geo (01147)

GLEANER /SA 13 (1891); WESTWARD HO (1893); PICTON CASTLE (1895); JAPONICA (1896-99); MANORBIER CASTLE (1899); MAGNOLIA (1899-1900); SHAMROCK (1900-03); JAPONICA (1903-06);

Howard, AT (2956)

AVONMOUTH (1920)

Howe, A (1137) COMUS (1892);
Howells, John PILOT (
Howes, C (10090) 1090? SLEBECH (1912); BUSH (1913); SET WEATHER (1926); LADY LUCK (1929);

Huddlestone, J (5377)

BOURNEMOUTH (1899-1900); VOLTA (1900); REGINALD (1900); GOLDFINDER (1901); REGINALD/ M149 (1901); AMROTH CASTLE (1901-3); DANIA (1904-7); CENTAUR (1912); KOORAH (1914?)

Hughes, AJ (0574) DATURA (1892);

Hulland, FJ (11662)

LOBELIA (1914)

Hyatt, Chas. MARETTA (1947);

 

Home                Skippers I - P             Skippers Q - Z