Trawlers Registered in Milford, 1915 1939

 

The fishing fleet laid up during the coal strike in July 1921

[From Warburton J (1984): Milford Haven in Old Postcards.]

 

Key:

Adm      taken up by the Admiralty

BU        broken up

CTL      constructive total loss when a ship is so damaged that the cost of salvage and repair would exceed the value when salvaged.

DSF       Deep Sea Fishing

LV         Light Vessel

MOWT    Ministry of War Transport

ON        official number

SFC       Steam Fishing Company                                

ST(C)    Steam Trawling (Company)

TC        Trawling Company

Xf         transferred to

=          renamed

>          became OR changed owners

<          formerly

 

Names in GREEN are linked to technical and historical data; those in BLUE also include details of "Accidents and Incidents" or "Losses", while those in RED include one or more photographs. 

Indicates that a photograph of the crew is included. Unless otherwise stated, transcriptions and data are from the Les Jones Archive. 

Name ON/Register No (M~) Built/GRT On Register Owners and fate

ALERT

106703 / 3

1896/150

1919-21

(<H264 <CF22.  See Other Registrations A-H) JM Knight. Sold to Spanish 29.8.21.

ANCHOR STAR

127614 / 93

1908/82

1920-31

EJ Hellings et al. Unfit for service 31.12.31

ARACARI

127824 / 101

1908/245

1930-43

Laycock (D.Pettit, Mgr) >Pettit & Youds (1937). (Adm, WW2.  Lost 10.43)

ARCTIC PRINCE

137367 / 37

1915/194

1925-26

<SN 169.  Swansea STC.  Xf.Grimsby 19.03.26

ARIES

110203 / 97

1899/159

1917-21

TG Hancock.  Lost  3.11.21

ARTHUR CAVANAGH

143796 / 184 > 161

1918/277

1935-62

Ritchie & Davies. Originally LO 407, > M184 (1935); (Adm, WW2) 1946: Milford Fisheries (M 161).  BU 10.02.62. [Represented Welsh fishermen at the 1935 Spithead Review in celebration of King George V Silver Jubilee.]

AVENTURE 110893 / 9 1899/166 1929-36 PL Hancock > CM Lloyd & AL Hancock (1929) > RL Hancock (1933).  BU Pembroke Dock 19.06.36
AVOLA 132884 / 249 1913/255 1937-46 RL Hancock.  Xf.Hull 02.01.47

AVONMOUTH

95766 / 54

1890/139

1915-25

(<BL4 See Other Trawlers A-H) DG Jones > JM Knight. (1919)  (Sailing out of Grimsby 1920?)  BU 1926

BARDOLPH 132856 / 276 1911/257 1938-43 (<H181 See Other Trawlers A-H) Milford Fisheries.  (Adm,WW2)

CALDY

127420 / 198

1906/222

1921-61

(<M228 See Trawlers 1888-1914) JS Pettit (10.05.21) > Hakin STC (JBB Huddleston Mgr) (1927) > Westward Trawlers Ltd (1937)  BU Briton Ferry 21.10.61

CALIBAN 139347 / 277 1919/277 1938-47 <H76 (See"Other Reg A-H".)  Milford Fisheries.  (Adm,WW2). Xf.Aberdeen =LYNBURN A 470 (1947)
CALIPH 121610 / 234 1906/226 1937-41 (See 1888-1914) EE Carter.  Lost by enemy action 02.11.41

CALLANCROFT

136159 / 254

1919/290

1922-25

H Westenborg et al.  Xf.Hull 12.03.25 =DUNCAN MCRAE (1930) = MILFORD EARL (1936)

CALYDAVIA

143465 / 110

1918/277

1920-36

D.Pettit > Boston DSF, Fleetwood (1934).  Xf.Granton 04.02.36

CAPSTONE

143847 / 243

1917/275

1921-38

<JAMES ROBERTSON >CAPSTONE (1922) D Pettit > Boston DSF, Fleetwood (1934) =WYRE CAPTAIN FD78 (1949)

CARYSFORT

137762 / 32

1915/243

1915-23

D.Pettit.  Missing from 22.02.23.

CAWDOR

145174 / 249

1918/277

1922-28

D. Pettit. Foundered, Porcupine Bank 01.11.28; crew picked up by CRESSWELL.

CETUS 99714 / 35 1893/139 1929-32 O.Curphy > EE Carter (1932 =DILYS). Sank after collision, English Channel 01.10.32
CHARMOUTH 127082 / 242 1910/195 1937-46 <BL14. Pair Fishing Co. > Wm.Wilcox (1943) > Pair Fishing (1946) Sunk by mine 14.11.46

CHERITON

144537 / 118

1917/275

1920-38

D Pettit  > Boston DSF, Fleetwood (1934).  Xf.Hull 13.04.38

CLEOPATRA II 127404 / 235 1907/240 1937-60 <CLEOPATRA M 213 (See Trawlers 1880-1914)  EE Carter. BU Cork 21.03.60

CLUNY

128371 / 86

1908/83

1920-27

EC Edwards.  CTL 02.05.27, after collision with St Patricks Bridge, Wexford

CLYRO

143849 / 245

1917/275

1922-35

< THOMAS TWINEY. D Pettit > Boston DSF, Fleetwood (1934).  Ran aground at Girvan, Ayrshire; CTL  21.10.35

CODETTA 137776 / 145 1903/181 1932-36 AD Baldwin > RL Hancock (1934) BU Pembroke Dock 09.10.36

CONFLAGRATION

137765 / 158

1919/96

1920-22

J Kirk & EC Edwards.  Sold to French 06.04.22 =MADELEINE JEANNE M 119 (1927)

CORVUS

99715 / 2

1893/140

1924-36

PL Hancock & Sons.  BU Pembroke Dock 19.02.36

COTSMUIR

137763 / 15

1915/243

1915-19

D.Pettit. (Adm, WW1.  Lost  on passage Tyne to Humber, 2.2.17)

COTSMUIR

143818 / 244

1917/275

1922-48

< THOMAS GOBLE. D Pettit > Boston DSF, Fleetwood (1934) > JC Llewellyn et al (1945) Xf Fleetwood 06.10.48

CRESSWELL

144538 / 129

1917/275

1920-39

D Pettit. > Boston DSF, Fleetwood (1934). While sailing out of Fleetwood, sunk by U-41 gunfire 12.11.39, 18m NW by N of Flannan Is. Register closed 13.12.39

CYLVIDA 124717 / 146 1907/252 1933-37 EE Carter.  BU Llanelly 02.09.37
DANDARA 129208 / 279 1909/213 1938-41 <A122  (See "Other Reg A-H"). Milford Fisheries. Xf.Hull 15.03.41

DE LA POLE

144161 / 195

1919/290

1935-39

HE Rees. Xf. Hull 10.11.39 (See Other Reg. A-H)

DILIMER 137773 / 148 1916/139 1928-46 EE Carter.  (Adm WW2) BU 11.10.46
DILYS < CETUS.  Sank after collision in English Channel, 17.09.32

DOMINICK DUBINE

143941 / 140

1918/277

1920-22

E Garnham. Xf.Fleetwood 25.02.22

DUNCAN MCRAE

 

 

 

<CALLANCROFT; = MILFORD EARL

E & F

 

 

 

< JAMES GREEN

ELK

113235 / 36

1902/181

1929-41

O Curphy > WHE Nichols (1932).   Registry closed 16.10.41. (Adm, WW2.  Mined off Penlee Pt.,  2.43)

ELY 118776 / 85 1903/183 1930-45 DT George (J Ritchie, Mgr.) > W Wilcox (1939)  Lost through collision 14.01.45.  Register closed 22.01.45
EMU 105534 / 83 1895/154 1930-37 <GY1. W Wilcox (D.Pettit, Mgr.) > H Westenborg (1934).  BU Wards, Castle Pill 15.04.37
ERMINE 118760 / 90 1903/181 1930-52 <H753 HE Rees > DE Rees & MM Gwyther (1952)  BU 10.12.52

ESLEA

127613 / 100

1908/83

1920-33

EJ Hellings et al.  BU 22.12.1933

FALMOUTH 108483 / 267 1897/165 1938-45 HJ Horwood > Pair Fishing (1943). Xf.Grimsby 10.01.45

FLECK

146085 / 240

1919/99

1921-35

J Sturley et al, Dale (J Hellings, Mgr.).  Sank on Arklow Bank  01.02.35.

FRANCISCO LORCA 165639 / 248 1930/115 1937-39 Bristol Trawlers (EJ Hellings, Mgr).  Sold to Spanish owners 25.11.39
GAELIC 96220 / 204 1890/159 1928-35 Turberville & Houston (JP Houston, Mgr.)  LU 13.07.34. BU Pembroke Dock  07.02.35

GLOSS

139991 / 248

1919/96

1922

SI Hancock (23.03.22). Sold to French (22.08.22) (See MURIELLE)

GORDON RICHARDS 137774 / 217 1907/217 1928-38 <GUDRUN. JS Pettit, JBS Huddlestone et al >Westward Trawlers(1937).  Lost with all hands, after 12.01.38.

GWMAHO

     

< REVESBY

HAWTHORN 113228 / 49 1902/180 1929-37 Bricknell &  Davies (J Mumby) > Hawthorn Fishing (1931) Sold to Dutch for BU 24.05.37.
HAWTHORNBANK 144996 / 237 1918/96 1937 RL Hancock (24.08.37)  > Xf.Berwick 11.10.37 (see 1940-88)
HELEN MCRAE

141963 / 17

1919/275

1929-48

<OUR MONICA FD413. T Jenkerson & Co. (McRae STC) > Knight, Yeandle, Powell & Kelway (1936) = MILFORD DUCHESS
HIROSE 143532 / 47 1920/281 1929-34 Pettit & Youds.  Foundered of NW Ireland 11.04.34

HYACINTH

117481 / 173

1903/79

1920-24

J Richie et al.  Sank in Irish Sea, 25.03.24

IJUIN

143517 / 39

1920/282

1929-52

Pettit & Youds (Adm,WW2) >Pair Fishing (1946).  Xf Aberdeen 24.03.52

JAIME SEGUI 165638 / 247 1930/115 1937-39  Bristol Trawlers, Milford (EJ Hellings Mgr.)  Sold to Spanish owners 25.11.39

JAMES GREEN

143866 / 252

1917/275

1922-43

D.Pettit > HJ & WG Hewer (1922) = E & F 1925 > EAH Owens (1933) > J Marr (Fleetwood, 1939) (Adm WW2; purchased into RN 11.43 =LAVEROCK)  Registry closed 18.12.43

JAMES ROBERTSON

 

 

 

= CAPSTONE 1922

JOHN BAPTISH

143835 / 275

1918/290

1938-40

(<LO 234; Brand & Curzon ,1921); Milford Fisheries (1938)  9.40: Presumed mined S. of Coningbeg LV, lost with all hands.

JOSEPH BUTTON

143829 / 272

1918/290

1938-39

(<LO241 Brand & Curzon, 1920) Milford Fisheries (1938) Xf. Fleetwood 10.08.39

KENNETH MCRAE 145031 / 52 1919/275 1930-36 (<RODERIGO H862) JM Knight (HE Rees) > Knight, Yeandle, Powell & Kelway (HE Rees, >Mgr.) (1936).  > Milford STC. =MILFORD COUNTESS (1936)
KENSINGTON 113163 / 208 1900/172 1928-38 Yabsley & Ebbeson > DPB Pettit (1934) > AHW Clarke (1935)  BU Ward's Yard 10.03.38
KITTIWAKE 98747 / 87 1891/153 1930-33 EJ Hellings. >JH Gough (1933) BU 11.11.33
KUROKI 128500 / 103 1909/248 1926-46 Hakin TC (JBB Huddlestone, Mgr) > Westward Trawlers (EE Carter, Mgr.,1937).  MOWT 23.11.43.  Register closed 02.02.46

KYOTO

143516 / 50

1920/282

1929-48

Hakin TC  > Westward Trawlers (1937) = RUDILAIS 1938

LAUREATE 109890 / 29 1898/196 1929-37 Iago Trawling (Marchant , Lock & Vaughan)  BU  01.09.37
LILY MCRAE 146933 / 19 1918/277 1929-45 (<SCAWBY BN187) HE Rees & Co (McRae STC) > Milford STC (1936) =MILFORD DUKE =MANOR M301 (1948)
LINCOLNIA 106832 / 214 1896/138 1928-34  VT Taylor (RL Hancock, Mgr.).  BU Pembroke Dock 11.10.34
LINNET 93115 / 61 1887/142 1930-38 <HER MAJESTY/A494 (See "Other Reg.A-H")  EJ Hellings.  BU Llanelly 09.08.38

LORD LEITRIM

129968 / 62

1910/77

1915-29

WH East . = TRIPP 12.10.21.  Xf. Inverness 02.09.29

MADELEINE JEANNE 137765 / 119 1919/96 1927-32 <CONFLAGRATION M 158 (1920-22).   EJ Hellings.  Xf.Lowestoft 27.07.32
MANOR 132414 / 238 1913/314 1938-43 RL Hancock. (Adm,WW2)  Lost 09.07.43 Register closed 08.10.43
MARGUERITA 139356 / 11 1919/96 1929-46 EJ Hellings > RL Hancock (1939).  (Adm, WW2). Sold to Danes 22.11.46, but foundered on passage.

MARTON

114310 / 11

1905/232

1919-21

JM Knight & MW Howells > Direct Fishing Supplies (1921).  Xf.Grimsby 14.10.21

MELROSE - / 154 1918/22 1918 CR Roch, Tenby (18.03.18). Xf.Dublin 16.08.18

MILFORD COUNTESS

145031 / 52

1919/275

1936-49

<KENNETH MCRAE (1930-36)  Milford STC (Adm, WW2)  Represented fishing fleet at K.George VI's Coronation Spithead Review, 20.05.37  Xf.Aberdeen 26.08.49

MILFORD DUCHESS

141963 / 17

1919/275

1929-48

 <HELEN MCRAE (1929-36) Milford STC (HE Rees, 1936;  > JC Ward, 1938, Mgr.) (Adm, WW2) Xf. Fleetwood 16.04.48 =DINAS FD 268.

MILFORD DUKE

146933 / 19

1918/277

1929-45

<LILY MCRAE. Milford STC (HE Rees, 1936;  > JC Ward, 1938, Mgr.)  (Adm, WW2, from 23.11.43) =MANOR M301(1948)

MILFORD EARL

136159 / 68

1919/290

1937-39

<CALLANCROFT / M254.  McRae STC = DUNCAN MCRAE until 1936 > Milford STC. (Adm, WW2; sunk by enemy a/c off E coast Scotland, 8.12.41)

MILFORD KING

143813 / 226

1917/275

1936-60

<MALVOLIO. Milford STC (HE Rees > JC Ward 1938 > DC Bruton 1953 > GR Owens 1957 - Mgr.) (Adm, WW2)  >Milford Fisheries (1959, OW Limbrick, Mgr.) BU 22.02.60

MILFORD PRINCE

144394 / 224

1920/278

1936-50

<BENGALI./H863 Milford STC (Adm, WW2). Xf. Grimsby 11.12.50

MILFORD PRINCESS

145741 / 228

1924/302

1936-51

<CHIYO/CF14.  Milford STC (HE Rees, 1936;  > JC Ward, 1938, Mgr.) (Adm, WW2) Xf. Aberdeen 08.01.51

MILFORD QUEEN

143932 / 225

1917/290

1936-47

<SPANIARD/H530.  Milford STC (Adm, WW2)  Xf. Aberdeen 29.12.47

MURIELLE 139991 / 131 1919/107 1927-32 <GLOSS (1922) EJ Hellings.  Xf.Lowestoft 13.08.32

NILE

108497 / 186

1898/196

1918-22

TG Hancock.  Grounded Crookhaven, Co.Cork; CTL  24.10.22

NORBRECK

114309 / 7

1905/201

1919-21

Knight & Howells > Direct Fish Supplies Ltd, Grimsby. Xf.Grimsby 04.10.21

NUEVO CALDAS 137779 / 220 1930/106 1936-48 RL Hancock > Pembroke Hake Fishing (1937) >P Hancock & Sons (1948).  Converted to lighter 17.04.48
NUEVO MATARO 137780 / 209 1930/106 1936-48 RL Hancock > Pembroke Hake Fishing (1937) >P Hancock & Sons (1948).  Converted to lighter 17.04.48

OCEANIC

109821 / 8

1898/235

1924-30

PL Hancock. Sold to French 30.08.30

OKU 128499 / 99 1909/248 1926-28 Hakin STC (JBB Huddleston) Foundered  off SW Ireland 11.02.28
OLDHAM 109513 / 153 1898/165 1928-33 <A904. Hancock, Garret & Ebbesen (D.Pettit, Mgr.) Foundered off St. Ann's Head. 08.07.33

P & Y

132117 / 1

1911/214

1929-60

Pettit & Youds.  BU 16.11.60

PHINEAS BEARD 143773 / 271 1918/278 1938-39 <LO283 (See "Other Reg. I-P"). Milford Fisheries.  (Adm, WW2; sunk by enemy a/c off E coast Scotland, 8.12.41)

POMONA

110721 / 212

1899/161

1928-37

WH East.  LU 14.04.33-12.02.37.  BU Castle Pill 15.04.37

PORTSMOUTH

117703 / 61

1903/178

1919-23

(<BL10.  See Other Reg I-P) Curphy, Hole & Llewellyn.  Xf.Grimsby 20.01.23

RATTRAY 110860 / 246 1900/182 1937-50 Pair Fishing Co. > Curphy et al (1942) > Whitmarsh et al , Plymouth.(1946).  Attacked by a/c off Milford Haven, 27.11.40.  Registry closed 19.04.50. BU Newport 03.52
RECENIA 119127 / 3 1904/178 1929-38 PL Hancock. >Hancock & Hughes (1929) >RL Hancock (1933) Xf.Fleetwood 01.04.38, but on Milford Register to 16.06.42.  Stranded and wrecked on Barn scar, Cumberland, 08.10.41
REVESBY 143853 / 28 1917/276 1929-46  HE Rees & Co. (JM Knight et al.)  >MW Howells =GWMAHO (1933).  (Adm,WW2) BU 02.02 .46
RIVER YTHAN 118159 / 51 1905/161 1939-44 Llewellyn & Yolland Sailed out of Fleetwood then Grimsby 1941-44; lost 12.44.  Registry closed 09.03.45
ROBERT BOWEN 143810 / 269 1918/290 1938-39 <LO254 (see Other Registrations Q-Z) Milford Fisheries.  Xf.Fleetwood 10.05.39. 
ROLLO 110907 / 203 1899/167 1928-37 Yabsley & Clark > EAH Owens (1934).  LU 03.01.36 BU Wards Yd. Castle Pill, 22.02.36

RUDILAIS

143516 / 50 1920/282 1929-48

< KYOTO 1929-37: Hakin STC (JBB Huddleston, Mgr.)> Westward Trawlers (1937 =RUDILAIS) (Adm,WW2) Xf.Fleetwood 08.11.48

SAMUEL BARKAS

143910 / 84

1917/216

1920-26

AW Rainbow et al. Xf.Granton 06.07.26

SAMUEL DAWSON

144368 / 255

1919/276

1922-26

<LO327. MW Howell & JM Knight. Sold to Spanish 08.10.26. =SAN JUAN

SETON CASTLE

105064 / 27

1895/139

1924-33

EJ Hellings > ECA Clark, London (1932). Sold to French 28.02.33

SHAMA           

139325 / 223

1918/191

1937-46

H Westenborg et al > Westenborg Trawlers (1940) Wyre STC, Fleetwood (1940) > Pair Fishing Co (HJ Richards, Mgr. 1945). Xf.Aberdeen 12.12.46

SIDMOUTH

117725 / 57

1906/220

1919-34

(< BL 1; see Other Registrations Q-Z) W Davies & HG Bricknell. Xf.Aberdeen 10.07.34

SLEBECH

128741 / 199

1906/222

1921-60

<M229 (1908-19) JS Pettit  > Hakin TC (1927) > Westward Trawlers (EE Carter, Mgr. 1937) (Adm,WW2)  BU 21.03.60

STANFREL

144507 / 69

1918/290

1930-33

JH Dove.  Lost off Dingle 15. 5.33

SUREAXE 144595 / 35 1907/185 1939-1941 Llewellyn & Yolland.  Xf.Douglas, IoM, 05.05.41

SURMOUNT

132154 / 231

1912/96

1921-53

Evans & Brown > Evans &  Belton (1934)  BU  24.03.53

TALLY HO

113593 / 43

1900/216

1925-33

Westenborg, Garrett & Jones.  Sank off the S. Coast of Ireland  29.05.33

TENEDOS 139639 / 24 1919/290 1929-48 Howells, Rees & Gwither > HE Rees (Adm,WW2, =GADFLY) > Llewellyn & Yolland (1945) > Yolland Bros (1946) Xf.Fleetwood =GADFLY 16.07.48
THOMAS BARTLETT 143879 / 273 1918/290 1938-40 <LO 373 (See Other Reg. Q-Z) Milford Fisheries. (Adm, WW2; sunk by mine off Calais 28.05.40)

THOMAS BOOTH

143767 / 274

1918/277

1938-55

<LO 229 (See Other Reg Q-Z) Milford Fisheries (OW Limbrick, Mgr.) BU 14.01.55

THOMAS CONNOLLY

143861 / 270

1918/290

1938-39

<LO 285 (See Other Reg Q-Z)  Milford Fisheries. (Adm,WW2.  Mined off Sheerness 17.12.40)

THOMAS DEAS

143858 / 253

1917/276

1922-41

HJ Shooter et al  (D Pettit, Mgr.) > EAH Pettit > J Marr (Fleetwood 1939)  Sunk by mine, 4m off Spurn Pt. 16.02.41

THOMAS LEEDS

139815 / 70

1919/276

1930-53

Iago ST Co > H Westenborg (1930) (Adm,WW2) Sold to Nigerians 14.01.54

THORNTON

122933 / 6

1905/225

1919-35

JM Knight  & MW Howells > Bishop, Walters et al (1923)  > Boston DSF, Fleetwood (1934) BU Mostyn 14.02.35

THRIFT

125844 / 69

1907/81

1919-22

SI Hancock.  Foundered 12.01.22

TRANIO

143865 / 196

1917/276

1936-38 

<H885 HE Rees.  Went aground in Kilronan Bay, Aran, 04.03.38. CTL (but see link to newspaper report.). (Adm WW2). >JC Llewellin (1945), but fished out of Hull

TRANIO 143862/ 104     See TRAWLER PRINCE below.

TRAWLER PRINCE

143862/ 104 1918/275 1920-41 HE Rees >Swansea STC(1920) > HE Rees (1933) =TRANIO (1938).  (Adm,WW2. Lost 26.06.41)

TRIPP

129968 / 62 1910/77 1922-29

< LORD LEITRIM, 1915-21.  WH East & Co  >Xf. Inverness 02.09.1929

UBEROUS

125408 / 87

1907/97

1920

RL Hancock (19.02.20). Sold to Spanish 06.04.20

UNICORN

104195 / 139

1895/123

1920

(Ex cargo vessel.) SI Hancock (12.08.20).  Ceased to be used for fishing 07.10.20 Foundered off Plymouth 08.03.23

VALENTIA 109518 / 267 1898/164 1938-45 HJ Horwood > Pair Fishing Co (1939). Xf.Grimsby 10.01.45
VICTOR 108452 / 76 1897/193 1930-37 Ebbesen & Yabsley > Mitchell, Kerr, Mills & James (1934).  Sold to Dutch 09.04.37

VICTOR

119606 / 97

1906/201

1930-38

WH East.  Foundered off Galway, 03.01.38

WESTFIELD 165640 / 278 1917/140 1938-41 RL Hancock > Haven Trawlers (AJ Tillbrook) (1939).  Missing, presumed bombed and sunk by enemy a/c off St Govans Head, 06.07.41

WEYMOUTH

117704 / 64

1903/178

1919-26

<BL11  Curphy, Hole, Llewellyn & Llewellyn.   Xf.Grimsby 08.03.26

WHITBY 108499 / 141 1898/164 1928-41 FL Youds > Llewellyn & Yolland Bros (1939).  Sunk by enemy a/c off Blackwater LV, 04.04.41

WILLIAM CALE

145176 / 250

1917/276

1922-30

JM Knight &  MW Howells. Xf.London 29.01.27 >LO79, Iago STC, Milford. [All Iago vessels Xf. Fleetwood, 1930]

 

 

 

 

Home

1888 - 1914

WW1

 

WW2

 Other trawlers A-H

 Other trawlers I-P

 Other trawlers Q-Z

 

 

1940 - 1988

Losses

Gallery

Sources

Links